We are members of
National Genealogical Society (NGS)
and
Federation of Genealogical Societies (FGS)
Federation of Genealogical Societies Member


 


What's New

Membership

Events

German SIG

Publications

First Families of Old Monmouth County

Speaker's Bureau

Family History Month

Members Only

Online Data

Links

Email NOTE: MCGS is unable to fulfill research requests.

Family History Month Contest Winners

The present and past winners are:

2017 Family History Month Contest Winners

·         First Place:- JILLIAN DOODY - Shrewsbury Borough School (Mrs. Deborah Agro)

·         Second Place:- TIMOTHY KRYDA - New Monmouth Elementary School (Mrs. Alexis Maresca)

·         Third Place:- LAURA McGEE -Shrewsbury Borough School (Mrs. Deborah Agro)

Runner-Up Winners:

·         EDGAR PEREZ-PEREZ - Long Branch Middle School (Mrs. Schultz-Nick

·         RIHANNA LEKA - Middletown Village Elementary School (Mrs. Kathy Halek & Mrs. Gembarski)

·         SOPHIE MONAHAN - Middletown Village Elementary School (Mrs. Kathy Halek & Mrs. Gembarski)

·         LILY HOWARD - Shrewsbury Borough School (Mrs. Deborah Agro)

·         SYDNEY NELSON - Shrewsbury Borough School (Mrs. Deborah Agro)

·         LUCAS LOVALLO - Shrewsbury Borough School (Mrs. Deborah Agro)

·         DAMIAN CASTANEDA - Shrewsbury Borough School (Mrs. Deborah Agro)

·         MATT McINTYRE - Shrewsbury Borough School (Mrs. Deborah Agro)

·         AC COLANTINO - New Monmouth Elementary School (Mrs. Alexis Maresca)

·         ALDO CASALE - New Monmouth Elementary School (Mrs. Susan Duckworth)

·         RILEY HIRSCHBEIN - New Monmouth Elementary School (Mrs. Susan Duckworth)

·         CHARLIE SOLAZZO - New Monmouth Elementary School (Mrs. Susan Duckworth)

2016 Family History Month Contest Winners

  • First Place - Jake Erhardt, New Monmouth School

  • Second Place - Christophe Manigan, Pine Brook School

  • Third Place - Emily Apen

  • Honorable Mention - Rowan Cassidy, Alexia Cervantes, Aaron Fresca, Kristen Gallagher, Tess Gomez, Halle Jacobsen, BfrendanLauderbah, Abigain Leff, Maris Pomaski, Nicholas Viola, Eric Richter, Vincent Robertson, Trinity Stockel, Anthonay Torregrossa

2015 Family History Month Contest Winners

  • First Place - Jessica Visone, Pine Brook School

  • Second Place - Alyssa DiPietro, New Monmouth School

  • Third Place - Jade Simon

  • Honorable Mention -  Riley Anderson, Kenneth Faria, Taylor Henschel, Angela Maggione, Kira O'Hare, Shannon Solazzo, Benjamin Tooker

2014 Family History Month Contest Winners
  • First Place - Jessica Visone, Pine Brook School

  • Second Place - Alyssa DiPietro, New Monmouth School

  • Third Place - Jade Simon

  • Honorable Mention -  Riley Anderson, Kenneth Faria, Taylor Henschel, Angela Maggione, Kira O'Hare, Shannon Solazzo, Benjamin Tooker

2013 Family History Month Contest Winners
  • First Place - Kaitlyn Vogel, Mrs. Maresca's 5th grade class at New Monmouth School

  • Second Place - Kylie Tang, Ms. Lutz's class at Meadowbrook School

  • Third Place - Anton Saks, Mr. Polakoski's 5th grade class at  New Monmouth School

  • Honorable Mention -  Shannon Crowe, Mrs. Watts' 6th grade class at Pine Brook Middle School; Kyle Faaland, Mrs. Maresca's 5th grade class at New Monmouth School; Kylie Frew, Ms. Podel's class at Pine Brook Middle School; Nate Gardner, Mrs. Maresca's 5th grad class at New Monmouth School; Emma Lips, Miss Gass' 5th grade class at Bayview School; Kristen Rass, Mrs. Podel's 6th grade class at Pine Brook School; Emily Rozzo, Mrs. Maresca's 5th grade class at New Monmouth School; Kiran Singh, Mrs. Watts' 6th grade class at Pine Brook Middle School; Jack Zrebiec, Ms. Gass' 5th grade class at Bayview School.

2012 Family History Month Contest Winners
  • First Place - Emily Guica. of the Pine Brook School, Manalapan

  • Second Place - Chukwuemekalum Echezona of the Newbury Elementary School, Howell.

  • Third Place - Gianna Rutigliano, Pine Brook School

  • Honorable Mention - Madison Doran, Julia Shmooker, Daniella Ryaboy, Ryan Alexander Schreiber, Brianna Buoncare, and Joseph Castellano of Pine Brook School; Daniel Magrini and Molly Moore of Avon Elementary School; and Jeda Ashley Coward of Land O'Pines School.

2011 Family History Month Contest Winners

  • First Place - Kayla Diorio of St. Leo the Great School in Lincroft

  • Second Place - Abraham Seruya of Hillel Yeshiva School, West Long Branch

  • Third Place - Trinity Yap Pelina of Land O’Pines School, Howell

  • Honorable Mention - Ryan Tumulty, Sara Fitzgerald, and Matthew Fallon, all of St. Leo’s; Noah Bennett, Maria Ulz, Alex Mackanic, and Dylan Dougher of Land O’ Pines: Kristen Dorman of Cove Road School, and Alyssa Nicole Azcarraga of the Newbury School.

2010 Family History Month Contest Winners

  • First Place - Jacob Hoglund

  • Second Place - Jared Man

  • Third Place - Amanda Tran

  • Honorable Mention - Aparna Ragupathi. Amanda Boggio, Miranda Schindler, Shane Matus, Kayla Diorio, Talia Hanaburgh, Cassidy Kimmel, Sarah Antaki, Henry Vaccaro

2009 Family History Month Contest Winners

  • First Place - Lauren Cooper, 5th Grade, Ocean Township Intermediate School

  • Second Place - Katie Ferraro; 5th grade, Land O' Pines School

  • Third Place - Eleni Scurletis,; 6th Grade, Rumson Country Day School

  • Honorable Mention - Danica Lee, 6th Grade, Rumson County Day School;  George Moran,  Greenville School; Sara Nissen and Alexa Steady, Land O' Pines School; Sara Baron, Newbury School; Gabrielle Bianchi, Swimming River School; Dominic Ciocca and Sarah Lynch, Holy Innocents School;  Michael Sanserverino, West Freehold School, all 5th Graders.

2008 Family History Month Contest Winners

  • First Place - Caitlyn Bennett; Mrs. Folger's 6th grade class from Ocean Township Intermediate School

  • Second Place - Eric Wilkinson; Mrs. King's 6th grade class from the Pink Brook School in Englishtown

  • Third Place - Patrick Parenty; Mrs. Folger's 6th Grade class from Ocean Township Intermediate School

  • Honorable Mention - James Rausch and Emily Henderson from Ocean Township Intermediate school; Jason Ittner, Victoria Columbo, Emily Chen, Emily Triolo, Matthew Brutzman and Katelyn Fleisch from the Pine Brook School; and Brandon Castro from St. Catherine's School in Spring Lake

2007 Family History Month Contest Winners

  • First Place - Christina Cesco-Cancian - 5th grade

  • Second Place - Kendra Sullivan - 6th grade

  • Third Place - Kyle Etzel - 5th grade

  • Honorable Mention - Samantha Megill, Michael Reverendo, Ani Demurjian, Teofil Kornylak, Willam King, Thomas Toman, Haley Patrick, Morgan Lowry, Grace Groh and Gene Landino

2006 Family History Month Contest Winners

  • First Place - Sarah Soltes - 5th grade
  • Second Place - Meghan Cobb - 5th grade
  • Third Place - Sean Canny - 5th grade
  • Honorable Mention - Jonathan Pang, Samantha Peralta, Alyssa Giannotto, Michael Leone, John Flannelly, Lauren Fazio, Emma L, Pasula, Steven Jacobson, Adrienne Areabascio


2005 Family History Month Contest Winners

  • First Place - Anar Pant - 6th grade
  • Second Place - Jaclyn Arvedon - 6th grade
  • Third Place - Zachary T. Bicho - 5th grade
  • Honorable Mention - Benjamin Newbury, Keith Clark, Kyle O'Brien, Amanda D'Amico, Avni Sharma, Griffen Brodman, Adam Fazlibegu, Ilana Porter, Christina Floristean

2004 Family History Month Contest Winners

  • First Place - John Palladino- 6th grade
  • Second Place - John Ebinger- 6th grade
  • Third Place - Michael Meltzer - 5th grade
  • Honorable Mention - Daniel Ambrose, Emily Boehler, Jeremy Eisner, Anthony Koudary, Jeremy Mane, Heather Mansueto, Brendan McSherry, Brian Rice, Gabriel Tioscco

2003 Family History Month Contest Winners

  • First Place - Mackenzie Tyler- 6th grade
  • Second Place - Kara Noelle Blakeslee - 5th grade
  • Third Place - Samuel Moeller - 6th grade
  • Honorable Mention - Gene Blanco, Garrett Clark Foster, Kevin Robert Lewis, Kelly Martin, Brendan M. Prachar, Amy Strauss, Andrew Touati, Eugene Vaios and Blair Wikoff

2002 Family History Month Contest Winners

  • First Place - Michelle A. Williams- 6th grade
  • Second Place - Kimberly Sayre - 5th grade
  • Third Place - Elizabeth Ozery - 6th grade
  • Honorable Mention - Chloe Wong, Dana Sadowitz, Jaclyn Scalgione, Jessica Montondo, Brian Dittmeier, Brandon Millman, Katherine Dwyer, Melissa Rothman, Cheryl Moran, Jessica Furiato, Jordan Bovais and Elizabeth Dietz

2001 Family History Month Contest Winners

  • First Place - Laura Christine Turner
  • Second Place - Rachel Lauren Gorsky
  • Third Place - Christopher Katana

2000 Family History Month Contest Winners

  • First Place - Joshua Breslin (sixth grade)
  • Second Place - Scott Dittneir (sixth grade)

1999 Family History Month Contest Winners

At our September 1998 meeting, awards were presented to the four winners in our family history essay contest.

photo of 3 winning schoolchildren
Pictured are (left to right): Cody Richter - first place in the video category, Nicole Rhode - first place in the written category, and Meghan Skeehan - second place in the written category.
photo of schoolchild with award presenter
Pictured are (left to right): Emily Grant - third place in the written category and Mrs. Nancy Heydt, chairman of the Family History Month committee of the Monmouth County Genealogy Society.
                                                           

l
WebSite Created: 1998
WebPage Updated:  10 November 2014
WebHost: Linda Patterson
©1998-2012

Our Thanks to...